Privacy Statement

At David Oppenheimer and Company I, L.L.C.; David Oppenheimer and Associates General Partnership; & David Oppenheimer Transport, Inc.; Servicios Agricolas Oppenheimer Chile Limitada (Oppy), the protection of your personal information is important to us and remains a top priority.  This Privacy Policy provides information about personal information that we collect, and the ways in which Oppy uses that personal information.

At David Oppenheimer and Company I, L.L.C.; David Oppenheimer and Associates General Partnership; & David Oppenheimer Transport, Inc.; Servicios Agricolas Oppenheimer Chile Limitada (Oppy), the protection of your personal information is important to us and remains a top priority.  This Privacy Policy provides information about personal information that we collect, and the ways in which Oppy uses that personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Personal Information Protection Act (B.C.) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) regarding our collection, storage, destruction, use and disclosure (if any) of personal information.

What information do we collect on Oppy.com?

When you fill out our contact form, register to receive e-newsletters or press releases, or log in to access our associated interactive site, we capture your name and email address. We may also record your IP address for security and audit purposes.  Our site uses cookies to validate a logged in user authentication, so the user’s experience can be customized based on their permissions.  Cookies cannot be used to obtain personal information about you or to access information on your computer.

How do we use your information?

We use your email address and the encrypted password you use on Oppy.com to personalize your experience on our website, improve our service to you, modify our website to assure we are providing the information that users are seeking, and to send periodic emails should you decide to opt in.  You may opt out of this communication at any time.  We will limit the use of your personal information to the purposes for which it was originally collected and will use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain safety of your personal information.  Your information will not be sold, rented, exchanged, transferred or given to any third party for any reason without your consent.

Other websites

This site contains links to other websites that do not operate under the Oppy privacy policy.  When you link to other web sites, Oppy.com Privacy Policy no longer applies.  These external sites are responsible for their own privacy policies.  To ensure the protection of your personal information, when visiting other websites, we recommend that you read and familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing any personal information.

Updating our Privacy Policy

This policy was changed on March 21, 2013.  Should we update this Privacy Policy in the future; the changes will be made on this page.

Consent

By using this site, you consent to the Privacy Policy outlined here.

Contact us

Should you have any questions, concerns or comments about the privacy of this site, or to challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact:


Doug Galloway, Privacy Officer
11 – 101 Burbidge Street
Coquitlam, B.C., Canada
V3K 7B2
Email: douga@oppy.com

 

This document was last updated on March 21, 2013